Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Register
Insider Article [November 2012] [11/6/12] (Awards and Scholarships Report)
Share |

Awards and Scholarships Report

CLA has a longstanding tradition of honoring excellence at its annual Awards Gala during conference. The Gala is the culmination of extensive work by award committees and chairs—who diligently solicit applications and nominations and identify the recipients of each award—and by CLA staff and the conference planning committee who plan the event. Thank you to Jan Sanders for hosting the 2011 Awards Gala at the Pasadena Public Library, which was a highlight of last year’s conference!
 
Procedures that were put in place by CLA staff this year have enabled the awards selection and Gala planning processes to proceed more efficiently and, as the Awards Chair for the past two years, it has been a relief to see the process unfold.

I am grateful to all who came forward to nominate a colleague or serve on an awards committee this year. I hope that it was a rewarding commitment. I know it has been for me.

photo of Mary George

Mary George
Awards and Scholarships Chair, 2011-2012
CLA Board of Directors

2011 Award and Scholarship Recipients

John & Patricia Beatty Award
Yvonne Prinz for Vinyl Princess (HarperCollins, 2009)
Sponsored by BWI

California Young Reader Medal
Primary: Martina the Beautiful Cockroach: A Cuban Folktale, by Carmen Agra Deedy, Illustrated by Michael Austin (Peachtree Publications, 2008)

Intermediate: Zorgamazoo by Robert Paul Weston (Razorbill, 2008)

Middle School/Junior High: Cracker: The Best Dog in Vietnam by Cynthia Kadohota (Atheneum, 2007)

Young Adult: The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (Scholastic Press, 2008)

Picture Books for Older Readers: John, Paul, George and Ben by Lane Smith (Hyperion Books, 2006)

The Begun Scholarship
Concepción Flores, SJSU

Reference Service Press Fellowship
Timothy Burkhart, SJSU
Sponsored by Reference Service Press

CLA Scholarship for Minority Students in Memory of Edna Yelland
Abigail Morales, UNT Los Angeles Cohort
Ernest Romero, SJSU
Muoy Tea, UCLA

Outstanding Librarian in Support of Literacy
Patricia Lorenzo, Santa Clara County Library District

Technical Services Interest Group New Leader Award
Stephanie M. Roach, John F. Kennedy University

Zoia Horn Intellectual Freedom Award

Yongyi Song, CSU Los Angeles

PRExcellence Awards

Best in Show
St. Helena Public Library – Harry Potter Cover to Cover Read-A-Thon

Less than $5 Million Budget (Category: Programming)
First Place (tie)
St. Helena Public Library – Harry Potter Cover to Cover Read-A-Thon
Rancho Cucamonga Library Services – Calendar and Annual Report

Second Place
Whittier Public Library and Whittier Public Library Foundation – Whittier Reads My Life in France

Honorable Mention
Butte County Library – Transforming Life After 50 Program Series

Less than $5 Million Budget (Category: News/Information)
First Place
Rancho Cucamonga Library Services – Local History 2.0 Portal to the Past Website and Digital Display

Less than $5 Million Budget (Category: Other)
First Place (tie)
Butte County Library – In Touch with Parents about Literacy Services
Hayward Public Library – Books to Action series

Second  Place
Rancho Cucamonga Library Services – Play and Learn Islands, Educational and Promotional Materials

$5-10 Million Budget (Category: Programming)
First Place
Kern County Library – One Book, One Bakersfield, One Kern

Second Place
Stanislaus County Library – Stanislaus Reads: Read, Eat, Celebrate

Over $10 Million Budget (Category: Programming)
First Place
Pasadena Public Library – One City, One Story: Community Reading Celebration

Second Place
Riverside County Library System – Spring Programming Series

Honorable Mention
Fresno County Public Library – 5th Big Read

Over $10 Million Budget (Category: Other)
First place
Contra Costa County Library – Snap and Go! Mobile Service Campaign

CLA Vendor Award
Infopeople

CLA President’s Award
Deborah Doyle, Friends of the San Francisco Public Library

CLA Member of the Year
Katherine Gould, Palos Verdes Library District